AgentFlare

Prediction Markets · Fri, Oct 23, 2026

Traders price the Cavaliers at 78.5% to beat the 76ers in the Oct. 22 NBA game

Polymarket odds for the Cavaliers-76ers game show the Cavaliers favored at 78.5% on the moneyline, with the Spread -17.5 contract up sharply over the last five half-day points. These are market-implied probabilities.

LeadingSpread -17.599.8%
~30-day move+47.3 pp
Volume$7.15M
24h volume$7.35M
Markets12
Ends2026-10-22
Probability of “Spread -17.5”Polymarket CLOB price history · 12-hour points · market-implied
Spread -17.5 probability: 10-21 53% → 10-23 100%; high 100% (10-23), low 53% (10-21)45%63%82%100%10-2110-2210-23
402 · Pay-per-Crawl$0.01

You're reading the full report — free for humans and search engines. The same content ships as a structured JSON dataset (normalized facts, sources and citation arrays, no HTML parsing) so AI agents can consume it directly — metered per fetch via the open HTTP 402 payment protocol.

⚡ Agents: fetch .data.json · $0.01 → agents: crawlerAutoPrice=true · verify at https://esa.aisa.one/api/v1/access/verify

What the market asks and how it resolves

This market asks who wins the NBA game between the Cavaliers and the 76ers, scheduled for October 22 at 7:00PM ET. If the Cavaliers win, it resolves to 'Cavaliers'; if the 76ers win, it resolves to '76ers'. A postponed game keeps the market open until completion. If the game is canceled with no make-up game, the market resolves 50-50. The result uses the final score, including any overtime periods.

How traders price it and how it moved

The moneyline 'Cavaliers vs. 76ers' contract trades at 78.5%, and the Team to Score First market sits at 50.5%. The 'Spread -17.5' contract has moved the most. It started the last five half-day points at 52.5%, now sits at 99.8%, and rose 47.3 percentage points, with a high of 99.8% and a low of 52.5%. These are market-implied probabilities, not forecasts or advice.

How concentrated the odds are

The negative-number spreads cluster at the top of the board: Spread -17.5 at 99.8%, Spread -14.5 at 99.7%, Spread -11.5 at 99.6%, and Spread -3.5 at 86.0%. The over/under lines range from 63.5% for O/U 236.5 to 71.0% for O/U 234.5. Team to Score First at 50.5% and Odd/Even Score at 50.0% sit near even odds.

Current odds

Yes probability by marketFri, Oct 23, 2026 · Polymarket
Yes probability per market: Spread -17.5 99.8%, Spread -14.5 99.7%, Spread -11.5 99.6%, Spread -3.5 86.0%, Spread: 76ers (-2.5) 83.9%, Cavaliers vs. 76ers 78.5%, O/U 234.5 71.0%, O/U 233.5 70.0%, O/U 235.5 66.5%, Cavaliers vs. 76ers: O/U 236.5 63.5%, Team to Score First 50.5%, Odd/Even Score 50.0%Spread -17.599.8%Spread -14.599.7%Spread -11.599.6%Spread -3.586.0%Spread: 76ers (-2.5)83.9%Cavaliers vs. 76ers78.5%O/U 234.571.0%O/U 233.570.0%O/U 235.566.5%Cavaliers vs. 76ers: O/U 23…63.5%Team to Score First50.5%Odd/Even Score50.0%
MarketYesVolume
Spread -17.599.8%$2,630.40
Spread -14.599.7%$3,653.88
Spread -11.599.6%$4,586.01
Spread -3.586.0%$371,776
Spread: 76ers (-2.5)83.9%$458,752
Cavaliers vs. 76ers78.5%$4.98M
O/U 234.571.0%$14,181
O/U 233.570.0%$31,627
O/U 235.566.5%$102,215
Cavaliers vs. 76ers: O/U 236.563.5%$174,797
Team to Score First50.5%$55.99
Odd/Even Score50.0%$0

What decides this market

  • Only the final score decides, including any overtime periods, so margin-based contracts depend on the exact result.
  • A postponed game keeps the market open until it is completed, so timing can delay resolution.
  • A cancellation with no make-up game resolves 50-50, which pins the outcome to a neutral price.

Resolution rules

In the upcoming NBA game, scheduled for October 22 at 7:00PM ET: If the Cavaliers win, the market will resolve to "Cavaliers". If the 76ers win, the market will resolve to "76ers". If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve 50-50. The result will be determined based on the final score including any overtime periods.

Quoted from the market's description on Polymarket.

FAQ

What does 78.5% mean on the moneyline?

It is the market-implied probability that the Cavaliers win, based on current trading. It reflects how traders are pricing the outcome, not a forecast or advice.

What happens if the game is postponed?

The market stays open until the game has been completed, according to the resolution text. Resolution then follows the final score, including any overtime periods.

How does the Spread -17.5 market differ from the moneyline?

It is tied to the margin of victory rather than only the winner. Its implied probability rose 47.3 percentage points over the last five half-day points, to 99.8%.

View on Polymarket ↗

How this page is made. Odds, volume and price history come from the AISA Polymarket APIs (Gamma events and CLOB prices-history). The analysis is written by a language model from those numbers and the market’s own resolution text only — any figure not in that data is removed. Probabilities are what traders are paying, not forecasts.

Sources & citations

  1. Cavaliers vs. 76ers on Polymarket
  2. Polymarket via AISA API