AgentFlare

Prediction Markets · Fri, Oct 16, 2026

Harry Kane leads Ballon d'Or 2026 pricing at 64.0%, with Lamine Yamal at 28.6%

Traders price Harry Kane as the most likely 2026 Ballon d'Or winner at 64.0% implied probability. The market resolves on France Football's declared winner, or to 'Other' if none is named by year-end.

LeadingHarry Kane64.0%
~30-day move+9.0 pp
Volume$51.09M
24h volume$881,934
Markets12
Ends2027-01-01
Probability of “Harry Kane”Polymarket CLOB price history · 12-hour points · market-implied
Harry Kane probability: 09-16 55% → 10-16 64%; high 67% (10-11), low 36% (10-02)25%42%58%75%09-1610-0110-16
402 · Pay-per-Crawl$0.01

You're reading the full report — free for humans and search engines. The same content ships as a structured JSON dataset (normalized facts, sources and citation arrays, no HTML parsing) so AI agents can consume it directly — metered per fetch via the open HTTP 402 payment protocol.

⚡ Agents: fetch .data.json · $0.01 → agents: crawlerAutoPrice=true · verify at https://esa.aisa.one/api/v1/access/verify

What the market asks and how it resolves

The market asks who will win the 2026 Ballon d'Or, the award presented by France Football. It resolves according to the declared winner, with France Football's official information as the primary source. If no 2026 winner is declared by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, it resolves to 'Other'. The event holds 12 active markets, total volume of $51.09M, and ends January 1, 2027. Recent 24h volume was $881,934.

How traders price it now and how that moved

Harry Kane sits at 64.0% implied probability, the highest in the field. Over the last 60 half-day points, his line started at 55.0%, peaked at 66.8%, and bottomed at 36.2%. It now stands at 64.0%, up 9.0 percentage points from its starting level. The swing from the 36.2% low shows how quickly sentiment has shifted. These are market-implied probabilities, not forecasts.

How concentrated the odds are

The odds are concentrated at the top. Harry Kane at 64.0% and Lamine Yamal at 28.6% together hold most of the implied probability. Kylian Mbappé follows at 3.6%. Khvicha Kvaratskhelia, Ousmane Dembélé, and Michael Olise sit at 0.4% or lower. Erling Haaland, Jude Bellingham, Vinícius Júnior, Declan Rice, Vitinha, and Achraf Hakimi each sit at 0.1%.

Current odds

Yes probability by marketFri, Oct 16, 2026 · Polymarket
Yes probability per market: Harry Kane 64.0%, Lamine Yamal 28.6%, Kylian Mbappé 3.6%, Khvicha Kvaratskhelia 0.4%, Ousmane Dembélé 0.3%, Michael Olise 0.3%, Erling Haaland 0.1%, Jude Bellingham 0.1%, Vinícius Júnior 0.1%, Declan Rice 0.1%, Vitinha 0.1%, Achraf Hakimi 0.1%Harry Kane64.0%Lamine Yamal28.6%Kylian Mbappé3.6%Khvicha Kvaratskhelia0.4%Ousmane Dembélé0.3%Michael Olise0.3%Erling Haaland0.1%Jude Bellingham0.1%Vinícius Júnior0.1%Declan Rice0.1%Vitinha0.1%Achraf Hakimi0.1%
MarketYesVolume
Harry Kane64.0%$5.76M
Lamine Yamal28.6%$4.22M
Kylian Mbappé3.6%$3.98M
Khvicha Kvaratskhelia0.4%$2.87M
Ousmane Dembélé0.3%$3.58M
Michael Olise0.3%$2.77M
Erling Haaland0.1%$2.88M
Jude Bellingham0.1%$1.61M
Vinícius Júnior0.1%$1.08M
Declan Rice0.1%$960,756
Vitinha0.1%$937,956
Achraf Hakimi0.1%$764,248

What decides this market

  • Resolution follows the declared winner of the 2026 Ballon d'Or, verified through France Football's official information.
  • If no winner is declared by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, the market resolves to 'Other' instead.
  • France Football is the named primary source, so its announcement governs how the market settles.

Resolution rules

This market will resolve according to the winner of the 2026 Ballon d’Or. If no 2026 Ballon d’Or winner is declared by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to "Other". The primary resolution source for this market is official information from France Football (https://www.francefootball.fr/).

Quoted from the market's description on Polymarket.

FAQ

Who is currently leading the market?

Harry Kane leads with a 64.0% market-implied probability of winning the 2026 Ballon d'Or, ahead of Lamine Yamal at 28.6%. These figures reflect current trading prices, not predictions of the actual result.

What happens if no winner is announced in time?

If no 2026 Ballon d'Or winner is declared by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, the market resolves to 'Other' according to its resolution text.

Where does the resolution information come from?

The primary resolution source is official information from France Football, found at francefootball.fr. Its declared winner determines how the market settles.

View on Polymarket ↗

How this page is made. Odds, volume and price history come from the AISA Polymarket APIs (Gamma events and CLOB prices-history). The analysis is written by a language model from those numbers and the market’s own resolution text only — any figure not in that data is removed. Probabilities are what traders are paying, not forecasts.

Sources & citations

  1. Ballon d'Or Winner 2026 on Polymarket
  2. Polymarket via AISA API