AgentFlare

Prediction Markets · Sat, Oct 24, 2026

Traders price Timberwolves at 95.5% to beat Magic in the Oct. 23 game

Polymarket's Timberwolves vs. Magic markets show Minnesota as a strong favorite, with the winner market implying 95.5%. Total volume is $2.52M across 12 active markets.

LeadingSpread -12.599.0%
~30-day move+11.9 pp
Volume$2.52M
24h volume$2.52M
Markets12
Ends2026-10-23
Probability of “Spread -12.5”Polymarket CLOB price history · 12-hour points · market-implied
Spread -12.5 probability: 10-22 85% → 10-24 96%; high 96% (10-24), low 85% (10-22)75%83%92%100%10-2210-2310-24
402 · Pay-per-Crawl$0.01

You're reading the full report — free for humans and search engines. The same content ships as a structured JSON dataset (normalized facts, sources and citation arrays, no HTML parsing) so AI agents can consume it directly — metered per fetch via the open HTTP 402 payment protocol.

⚡ Agents: fetch .data.json · $0.01 → agents: crawlerAutoPrice=true · verify at https://esa.aisa.one/api/v1/access/verify

What the market asks and how it resolves

The core market asks who wins the NBA game scheduled for October 23 at 7:00PM ET. It resolves to 'Timberwolves' if Minnesota wins and to 'Magic' if Orlando wins, based on the final score including any overtime periods. If the game is postponed, the market stays open until the game is completed. If the game is canceled entirely with no make-up game, it resolves 50-50. Other markets on the event cover point spreads, a 237.5 total, first team to score and odd/even score.

How traders price it and how it moved

The Timberwolves vs. Magic winner market implies 95.5% for Yes. The spread market for a 12.5 point Timberwolves margin moved from 84.5% to 96.4% over the last three half-day points, up 11.9 percentage points, and it currently sits at its high of 96.4%. The 237.5 over/under is priced at 98.1%. Total volume is $2.52M, all of it within the last 24 hours.

How concentrated the odds are

Most spread lines sit between 89.5% and 99.0%, showing broad agreement on a Timberwolves edge across margins. Markets such as Team to Score First at 50.5% and Odd/Even Score at 50.0% sit near even odds, showing little conviction either way. With 12 active markets sharing $2.52M in volume, the clearest price signal sits in the winner and spread lines.

Current odds

Yes probability by marketSat, Oct 24, 2026 · Polymarket
Yes probability per market: Spread -12.5 99.0%, O/U 237.5 98.1%, Spread -6.5 98.0%, Spread -9.5 97.5%, Spread -3.5 97.0%, Timberwolves vs. Magic 95.5%, Spread -1.5 95.5%, Spread -1.5 93.5%, Spread -3.5 91.0%, Spread -4.5 89.5%, Team to Score First 50.5%, Odd/Even Score 50.0%Spread -12.599.0%O/U 237.598.1%Spread -6.598.0%Spread -9.597.5%Spread -3.597.0%Timberwolves vs. Magic95.5%Spread -1.595.5%Spread -1.593.5%Spread -3.591.0%Spread -4.589.5%Team to Score First50.5%Odd/Even Score50.0%
MarketYesVolume
Spread -12.599.0%$2,608.83
O/U 237.598.1%$18,146
Spread -6.598.0%$3,632.59
Spread -9.597.5%$338.97
Spread -3.597.0%$23,260
Timberwolves vs. Magic95.5%$1.27M
Spread -1.595.5%$432,319
Spread -1.593.5%$219,535
Spread -3.591.0%$67,064
Spread -4.589.5%$26,417
Team to Score First50.5%$55.99
Odd/Even Score50.0%$0

What decides this market

  • The winner resolves on the final score, including any overtime periods.
  • A postponement keeps the market open until the game is completed.
  • A full cancellation with no make-up game resolves the market 50-50.

Resolution rules

In the upcoming NBA game, scheduled for October 23 at 7:00PM ET: If the Timberwolves win, the market will resolve to "Timberwolves". If the Magic win, the market will resolve to "Magic". If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve 50-50. The result will be determined based on the final score including any overtime periods.

Quoted from the market's description on Polymarket.

FAQ

Does a postponed game void the market?

No. The resolution text says the market remains open until the game has been completed, so it can still resolve to Timberwolves or Magic.

What does 95.5% mean here?

It is the market-implied probability of Yes for the Timberwolves vs. Magic market. It reflects current trader pricing and is not a forecast or advice.

What happens if the game is canceled?

If the game is canceled entirely with no make-up game, the market resolves 50-50 under the stated resolution text.

View on Polymarket ↗

How this page is made. Odds, volume and price history come from the AISA Polymarket APIs (Gamma events and CLOB prices-history). The analysis is written by a language model from those numbers and the market’s own resolution text only — any figure not in that data is removed. Probabilities are what traders are paying, not forecasts.

Sources & citations

  1. Timberwolves vs. Magic on Polymarket
  2. Polymarket via AISA API