AgentFlare

Prediction Markets · Fri, Oct 23, 2026

Knicks lead the 2027 NBA champion market at 7.5%, with Celtics next at 5.5%

Traders price the New York Knicks as the favorite for the 2027 NBA title at 7.5%, ahead of the Boston Celtics at 5.5%. The event is a set of Yes/No markets, one per team, resolving on the 2026-27 champion.

LeadingNew York Knicks7.5%
~30-day move-4.0 pp
Volume$29.17M
24h volume$794,299
Markets12
Ends2027-07-01
Probability of “New York Knicks”Polymarket CLOB price history · 12-hour points · market-implied
New York Knicks probability: 09-23 12% → 10-23 8%; high 13% (09-28), low 7% (10-21)0%8%17%25%09-2310-0710-23
402 · Pay-per-Crawl$0.01

You're reading the full report — free for humans and search engines. The same content ships as a structured JSON dataset (normalized facts, sources and citation arrays, no HTML parsing) so AI agents can consume it directly — metered per fetch via the open HTTP 402 payment protocol.

⚡ Agents: fetch .data.json · $0.01 → agents: crawlerAutoPrice=true · verify at https://esa.aisa.one/api/v1/access/verify

What the market asks and how it resolves

Each market asks whether one listed team will be named champion of the NBA 2026-27 season. A Yes resolves if that team wins the title. If a team is eliminated, its market resolves No as soon as that becomes impossible. Ties among declared winners go to the team whose name comes first alphabetically. Cancellation, or no champion declared by June 30, 2027 11:59 PM ET, resolves to Other. The NBA official information is the source, with credible consensus reporting allowed.

How traders price it now

Knicks lead at 7.5% and Celtics follow at 5.5%, with Pistons at 3.3% and Heat at 3.1%. Knicks started the window at 11.5%, peaked at 12.5%, bottomed at 6.5%, and are now down 4.0 percentage points across 56 half-day points. Trading volume reached $29.17M total, with $794,299 in the last 24 hours. Prices are market-implied probabilities that can shift with news, injuries, and roster moves, not forecasts.

How concentrated the odds are

The field of 12 active markets is top-heavy. Knicks and Celtics sit at the top, while Pistons, Heat, Cavaliers, and Pacers form a middle tier between 2.1% and 3.3%. Several teams, including Bulls, Nets, and Bucks, trade at 0.1%. Each price is a separate Yes probability, so read each team on its own. Long-shot prices near zero reflect little market-implied chance of a title.

Current odds

Yes probability by marketFri, Oct 23, 2026 · Polymarket
Yes probability per market: New York Knicks 7.5%, Boston Celtics 5.5%, Detroit Pistons 3.3%, Miami Heat 3.1%, Cleveland Cavaliers 2.8%, Indiana Pacers 2.1%, Atlanta Hawks 1.1%, Orlando Magic 0.8%, Charlotte Hornets 0.4%, Chicago Bulls 0.1%, Brooklyn Nets 0.1%, Milwaukee Bucks 0.1%New York Knicks7.5%Boston Celtics5.5%Detroit Pistons3.3%Miami Heat3.1%Cleveland Cavaliers2.8%Indiana Pacers2.1%Atlanta Hawks1.1%Orlando Magic0.8%Charlotte Hornets0.4%Chicago Bulls0.1%Brooklyn Nets0.1%Milwaukee Bucks0.1%
MarketYesVolume
New York Knicks7.5%$961,649
Boston Celtics5.5%$915,560
Detroit Pistons3.3%$992,320
Miami Heat3.1%$1.00M
Cleveland Cavaliers2.8%$1.09M
Indiana Pacers2.1%$980,970
Atlanta Hawks1.1%$955,226
Orlando Magic0.8%$991,786
Charlotte Hornets0.4%$740,613
Chicago Bulls0.1%$774,970
Brooklyn Nets0.1%$1.13M
Milwaukee Bucks0.1%$765,080

What decides this market

  • Resolution turns on which team the NBA officially names champion for the 2026-27 season, with credible consensus reporting usable.
  • A team eliminated from contention resolves its market to No once winning the title becomes impossible under NBA rules.
  • Cancellation, or no champion declared by June 30, 2027, resolves every market to Other rather than Yes or No.

Resolution rules

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed team is determined as the champion of the NBA for the 2026-27 season. Otherwise, it will resolve to "No". If at any point it becomes impossible for a listed team to be named as the champion of NBA for the 2026-27 season per the rules of NBA (e.g., participant is eliminated), the corresponding market will resolve to "No". If multiple teams are declared winners, this market will resolve in favor of the team whose listed name comes first alphabetically. If this event is cancelled, postponed after June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, or a champion has not been declared within this timeframe, this market will resolve to "Other". The resolution source will be…

Quoted from the market's description on Polymarket.

FAQ

Does a Yes price mean the team will win?

No. The price is a market-implied probability of Yes, reflecting current trading rather than a forecast. Yes resolves only if the listed team is officially named 2026-27 NBA champion.

What happens if a team is eliminated?

Its market resolves No once it becomes impossible for that team to be named champion under NBA rules. The market does not need to wait for the full season to end.

When does the market end, and when does it resolve to Other?

The market ends 2027-07-01. If the event is cancelled, postponed after June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, or no champion is declared in that window, it resolves to Other.

View on Polymarket ↗

How this page is made. Odds, volume and price history come from the AISA Polymarket APIs (Gamma events and CLOB prices-history). The analysis is written by a language model from those numbers and the market’s own resolution text only — any figure not in that data is removed. Probabilities are what traders are paying, not forecasts.

Sources & citations

  1. NBA: 2027 Champion on Polymarket
  2. Polymarket via AISA API