AgentFlare

Prediction Markets · Fri, Oct 16, 2026

Traders price Democrats at 90.5% to win the House in 2026, Republicans at 9.5%

Polymarket traders give the Democratic Party a 90.5% implied chance of controlling the U.S. House after the 2026 midterms, with the Republican Party at 9.5%. The market ends 2026-11-04.

LeadingDemocratic Party90.5%
~30-day move+3.0 pp
Volume$17.85M
24h volume$730,614
Markets2
Ends2026-11-04
Probability of “Democratic Party”Polymarket CLOB price history · 12-hour points · market-implied
Democratic Party probability: 09-16 88% → 10-16 91%; high 94% (09-20), low 88% (09-16)75%83%92%100%09-1610-0110-16
402 · Pay-per-Crawl$0.01

You're reading the full report — free for humans and search engines. The same content ships as a structured JSON dataset (normalized facts, sources and citation arrays, no HTML parsing) so AI agents can consume it directly — metered per fetch via the open HTTP 402 payment protocol.

⚡ Agents: fetch .data.json · $0.01 → agents: crawlerAutoPrice=true · verify at https://esa.aisa.one/api/v1/access/verify

What the market asks and how it resolves

This market asks which party will control the U.S. House after the 2026 midterm election. A party wins control by holding a majority of voting seats. Seats count for the party under which each member was elected, and runoff results decide seats that go to a runoff. If no party wins a majority, control goes to the party of the first elected Speaker of the Congress convening after the midterm. The event has 2 active markets, a total volume of $17.85M, and ends 2026-11-04.

How traders price it now and how it moved

The Democratic Party currently trades at 90.5%, while the Republican Party trades at 9.5%. Over the last 61 half-day points, the Democratic series started at 87.5%, peaked at 93.5%, and bottomed at 87.5%. It is up 3.0 percentage points over that window. Trading volume in the last 24 hours was $730,614. These figures are market-implied probabilities, not forecasts or advice.

How concentrated the odds are

The two outcomes are priced as complements, so nearly all of the probability sits with the Democratic Party. The Democratic series has stayed within a band from its 87.5% low to its 93.5% high across the window. That range is narrow relative to the full zero-to-hundred scale, suggesting the market has been fairly stable. Total volume across the event stands at $17.85M.

Current odds

Yes probability by marketFri, Oct 16, 2026 · Polymarket
Yes probability per market: Democratic Party 90.5%, Republican Party 9.5%Democratic Party90.5%Republican Party9.5%
MarketYesVolume
Democratic Party90.5%$10.23M
Republican Party9.5%$7.62M

What decides this market

  • A party wins control by holding a majority of voting seats in the 2026 midterm House elections.
  • Seats follow the party a member was elected under, even if they change affiliation before Congress organizes.
  • If no party reaches a majority, the party of the first elected Speaker decides control.

Resolution rules

This market will resolve according to the party that wins control of the United States House of Representatives in the 2026 United States midterm election. A party wins control of the United States House of Representatives if it wins a majority of the chamber’s voting seats. If no party wins a majority of voting seats, the chamber will be deemed controlled by the party with which the first elected Speaker of the House of the Congress that convenes after the 2026 midterm election is affiliated. The following rules govern the counting of seats for determining which party wins control of the chamber. All House elections in the 2026 United States midterm election that elect voting members and de…

Quoted from the market's description on Polymarket.

FAQ

What happens if no party wins a majority of House seats?

The chamber is deemed controlled by the party with which the first elected Speaker of the Congress convening after the 2026 midterm election is affiliated.

Does a member switching parties after the election change how a seat counts?

No. Seats are attributed to the party under which the member was elected, even if the member changes affiliation or vacates the seat before Congress formally organizes.

What do the percentages on this market mean?

They are market-implied probabilities of Yes based on live trading. They are not forecasts or advice about how the election will turn out.

View on Polymarket ↗

How this page is made. Odds, volume and price history come from the AISA Polymarket APIs (Gamma events and CLOB prices-history). The analysis is written by a language model from those numbers and the market’s own resolution text only — any figure not in that data is removed. Probabilities are what traders are paying, not forecasts.

Sources & citations

  1. Which party will win the House in 2026? on Polymarket
  2. Polymarket via AISA API