AgentFlare

Prediction Markets · Sun, Oct 25, 2026

Traders favor Ole Miss over Texas: head-to-head at 83.5%, Spread -17.5 at 98.0%

Polymarket prices Ole Miss as the likely winner of the October 24 game against Texas. Spread contracts and the head-to-head market show how confident traders are in that outcome.

LeadingSpread -17.598.0%
~30-day move+42.0 pp
Volume$1.46M
24h volume$1.38M
Markets12
Ends2026-10-24
Probability of “Spread -17.5”Polymarket CLOB price history · 12-hour points · market-implied
Spread -17.5 probability: 10-13 50% → 10-24 92%; high 94% (10-21), low 50% (10-13)45%63%82%100%10-1310-1710-24
402 · Pay-per-Crawl$0.01

You're reading the full report — free for humans and search engines. The same content ships as a structured JSON dataset (normalized facts, sources and citation arrays, no HTML parsing) so AI agents can consume it directly — metered per fetch via the open HTTP 402 payment protocol.

⚡ Agents: fetch .data.json · $0.01 → agents: crawlerAutoPrice=true · verify at https://esa.aisa.one/api/v1/access/verify

What the market asks and how it resolves

The event covers one college football game, Ole Miss versus Texas, scheduled for October 24 at 7:30PM ET. The market resolves to Ole Miss if Ole Miss win and to Texas if Texas win, with overtime included if played. A tie resolves 50-50, and a postponed game stays open until completed. A game canceled with no make-up resolves 50-50. The twelve active markets include point-spread contracts from Spread -4.5 to Spread -20.5 and a head-to-head Ole Miss vs. Texas contract.

How traders price it now and how it moved

The head-to-head Ole Miss vs. Texas market is priced at 83.5%. Spread contracts show a steep gradient: Spread -17.5 is at 98.0%, Spread -14.5 at 98.0%, and Spread -8.5 at 79.0%. Spread -20.5 sits at 50.0%. Over the last 20 half-day points, Spread -17.5 started at 50.0%, reached a high of 93.5%, and ended the window at 92.0%, up 42.0 percentage points. These are market-implied probabilities, not forecasts.

How concentrated the odds are

Most spread contracts cluster in a narrow high band. Spread -4.5 is at 91.5%, Spread -5.5 at 92.0%, Spread -6.5 at 93.0%, and Spread -7.5 at 95.5%, with the deeper lines from Spread -10.5 to Spread -17.5 between 96.3% and 98.0%. The market has recorded $1.46M in total volume, with $1.38M traded in the last 24 hours, indicating heavy recent activity around the game.

Current odds

Yes probability by marketSun, Oct 25, 2026 · Polymarket
Yes probability per market: Spread -17.5 98.0%, Spread -14.5 98.0%, Spread -16.5 97.5%, Spread -13.5 96.9%, Spread -10.5 96.3%, Spread -7.5 95.5%, Spread -6.5 93.0%, Spread -5.5 92.0%, Spread -4.5 91.5%, Ole Miss vs. Texas 83.5%, Spread -8.5 79.0%, Spread -20.5 50.0%Spread -17.598.0%Spread -14.598.0%Spread -16.597.5%Spread -13.596.9%Spread -10.596.3%Spread -7.595.5%Spread -6.593.0%Spread -5.592.0%Spread -4.591.5%Ole Miss vs. Texas83.5%Spread -8.579.0%Spread -20.550.0%
MarketYesVolume
Spread -17.598.0%$0
Spread -14.598.0%$0
Spread -16.597.5%$15.51
Spread -13.596.9%$0
Spread -10.596.3%$21.00
Spread -7.595.5%$76.63
Spread -6.593.0%$3.70
Spread -5.592.0%$0
Spread -4.591.5%$0
Ole Miss vs. Texas83.5%$1.19M
Spread -8.579.0%$0
Spread -20.550.0%$0

What decides this market

  • The final score decides it: a win by Ole Miss resolves Yes, and a win by Texas resolves the opposite side.
  • Overtime counts toward the result, so extra periods can settle the market rather than a regulation finish.
  • A tie or a canceled game with no make-up resolves 50-50, while a postponement keeps the market open until play is completed.

Resolution rules

In the upcoming college football game between Ole Miss and Texas, scheduled for October 24 at 7:30PM ET: This market will resolve to "Ole Miss" if Ole Miss win the game. This market will resolve to "Texas" if Texas win the game. Overtime is included if played. If the game ends in a tie, this market will resolve 50-50. If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve 50-50.

Quoted from the market's description on Polymarket.

FAQ

What does a price of 83.5% mean?

It is the market-implied probability that the Ole Miss vs. Texas contract resolves Yes, based on current trading. It reflects where traders are willing to buy and sell, not a forecast or advice.

How do the spread contracts differ from the head-to-head market?

Spread contracts are priced on a margin, such as Spread -17.5, while the head-to-head market only asks who wins. The higher spread prices, like 98.0%, reflect traders' expectations of a wide margin.

What happens if the game is postponed or canceled?

If the game is postponed, the market stays open until it is completed. If it is canceled entirely with no make-up game, the market resolves 50-50 under the stated resolution text.

View on Polymarket ↗

How this page is made. Odds, volume and price history come from the AISA Polymarket APIs (Gamma events and CLOB prices-history). The analysis is written by a language model from those numbers and the market’s own resolution text only — any figure not in that data is removed. Probabilities are what traders are paying, not forecasts.

Sources & citations

  1. Ole Miss vs. Texas on Polymarket
  2. Polymarket via AISA API