AgentFlare

Crypto · Rank #13 · XMR

Monero (XMR) ranks #13 by market cap, trading 30.85% below its January all-time high

Monero trades at $551.62, up 8.53% over 30 days and 30.85% below its all-time high of $797.73 set on 2026-01-14.

Price$551.62-0.24%
7 days+1.68%
30 days+8.53%
Market cap$10.38B
From ATH-30.85%
Vol / mcap1.0%
XMR — 90-day price2026-07-19 → 2026-10-16 · CoinGecko via AISA
XMR daily price: 07-19 $335.74 → 10-16 $551.69; high $590.79 (09-22), low $335.74 (07-19)$315.34$413.96$512.57$611.1907-1909-0210-16
402 · Pay-per-Crawl$0.01

You're reading the full report — free for humans and search engines. The same content ships as a structured JSON dataset (normalized facts, sources and citation arrays, no HTML parsing) so AI agents can consume it directly — metered per fetch via the open HTTP 402 payment protocol.

⚡ Agents: fetch .data.json · $0.01 → agents: crawlerAutoPrice=true · verify at https://esa.aisa.one/api/v1/access/verify

What Monero is and where it ranks

Monero is a privacy-focused cryptocurrency designed to keep transaction details private by default. It ranks #13 by market cap among tracked crypto assets, with a market capitalization of $10.38B. Its price history began with an all-time low of $0.216177 on 2015-01-13, giving it a long track record relative to many newer tokens. The figures below reflect a single live snapshot taken on 2026-10-16.

Price action across 24h, 7d, 30d and 90d

XMR last traded at $551.62, down 0.24% over the past 24 hours within a range of $527.91 to $554.24. Over seven days the price is up 1.68%, and over thirty days it is up 8.53%. Across the 90-day window from 2026-07-19 to 2026-10-16 the price rose 64.32%, from a low of $335.74 to a high of $590.79 on 2026-09-22. Despite that rebound, the asset remains 30.85% below its all-time high of $797.73 reached on 2026-01-14.

Supply, valuation and trading volume

Monero has a circulating supply of 18,818,069 XMR and no maximum supply, so its supply is uncapped. Market capitalization and fully diluted valuation are both $10.38B, meaning no gap separates the two measures. Trading volume over the past 24 hours was $105.54M, equal to 1.0% of market capitalization. This ratio gives a snapshot of short-term trading activity relative to the asset's overall size.

By the numbers

PerformancePrice change over each window
XMR returns: 24h -0.24%, 7d +1.68%, 30d +8.53%, 90d +64.32%, From ATH -30.85%24h-0.24%7d+1.68%30d+8.53%90d+64.32%From ATH-30.85%
SupplyNo maximum supply
token supply: Circulating 18.82M, Total 18.82MCirculating18.82MTotal18.82M
Market cap$10.38BFully diluted$10.38B
24h volume$105.54M24h range$527.91 – $554.24
All-time high$797.73 2026-01-14All-time low$0.216177 2015-01-13
Circulating18,818,069 XMRMax supply∞

What to watch

  • The 24h low of $527.91 and whether price holds above that level
  • The 90-day high of $590.79 set on 2026-09-22
  • Daily trading volume relative to the $10.38B market cap, currently 1.0%

FAQ

What does market-cap rank #13 mean?

Market-cap rank #13 means Monero ranks thirteenth by total market capitalization among tracked cryptocurrencies, at $10.38B in this snapshot. Rankings can change as prices and circulating supply move.

Why is the fully diluted valuation the same as market cap?

Monero has no maximum supply, so its fully diluted valuation and market capitalization both equal $10.38B. Because the supply is uncapped, there is no fixed maximum that would create a separate diluted figure.

How far is XMR from its all-time high?

XMR is 30.85% below its all-time high of $797.73, recorded on 2026-01-14. The price was $551.62 at the time of this snapshot on 2026-10-16. This is a summary of market data, not a forecast.

How this page is made. Prices, supply and history come from CoinGecko via the AISA API. The brief is written by a language model from those numbers only — any figure not in the data is removed. Nothing here is financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. Monero on CoinGecko
  2. CoinGecko via AISA API